Victoria, Kansas
Governing Body History
 

 
The following information has been taken from a series of plaques located in Council Chambers of City Hall.
 
Term
Mayor
Council Members
May 1913 - 1915
J.S. Dreiling
B. Brungardt
H.J. Linenberger
Henry Schumacher
Andr. M. Riedel
Gerard Wellbrock
May 1915 - 1917
Fred Toepfer
B. Brungardt
P.J. Linenberger
Herman Robben
Nicholas Kuhn
J.V. Weigel
April 1917 - 1919
Joseph A. Schumacher
John Billinger
Henry Schumacher
Fred Arnhold
Jos. M. Weigel
Mike Rome
May 1919 - 1921
Nicholas Kuhn
JM. Dreiling Sr.
Lawrence Brown
John Brungardt
F.M. Weigel
Henry Schumacher
March 20, 1919  
Henry Schumacher Resigns; Alex J. Dreiling Appointed
October 6, 1919
Nicholas Kuhn Resigns as Mayor; F.M. Weigel Appointed Acting Mayor
April 1921 - 1923
Andrew J. Dreiling
John Quint
Andrew A. Linenberger
John A. Billinger
John N. Wasinger

Lorenz Braun

April 1923 - 1925
J.V. Weigel
A.A. Linenberger
John J. Brungardt
John P. Goetz
Joseph Graf
John Billinger
Apil 1925 - 1927
J.V. Weigel
P.J. Linenberger
Alex Dreiling
D.A. Kuhn
Jos. P. Roth
John M. Dreiling Jr.
February 1926  
D.A. Kuhn resigns; Joseph J Roth Appointed
April 1927 - 1929
John M. Dreiling Jr.
P.J. Linenberger
Joseph P. Roth
Ed. F. Brungardt
Joseph J. Roth

P.J. Rome

June 1928  
Ed. F. Brungardt Resigns
July 1928  
P.N. Dreiling Appointed
April 1929 - 1931
John M. Dreiling Jr.
P.J. Linenberger
J.P. Roth
P.N. Dreiling
Joe J. Roth

P.J. Rome

April 1931 - 1933
Isidor J. Wasinger
P.A. Quint
Alphonse D. Dreiling
P.N. Dreiling
Joseph J Roth
Anthony Denning
April 1933 - 1935
Anthony Kuhn
Isidor J Wasinger
P.J. Linenberger
John M Dreiling Jr.
Lorenz Braun
Mike P. Dreiling
September 13, 1933  
Lorenz Braun resigns; Anothony Denning appointed
April 1935 - 1937
Peter N. Dreiling
Isadore J. Wasinger
George Falkenstein
C.A. Brungardt
Elmer M. Anderson

P.J. Rome

August 3, 1935  
P.J. Rome resigns; John A. Billinger appointed
April 1937 - 1939
Peter N. Dreiling
John A. Billinger
Ed J. Braun
C.A. Brungardt
August Brungardt

William Stang

April 1939 - 1941
Peter N. Dreiling
W.J. Braun
Pius Leiker
August Linenberger
William Stang
Levin Kuhn
October 7, 1940  
W.J. Braun resigns; August Brungardt appointed
April 1941 - 1943
P.H. Quint
Ed J. Braun
Dr. B. Anderson
Joseph T. Pfeifer
Anthony Denning

Ed F. Brungardt

February 1943  
Joe T. Pfeifer resigns
April 1943 - 1945
George Falkenstein
Jos P. Roth
W.J. Braun
Levin Kuhn
Alex Graf

E.M. Brungardt

April 1943  
Alex Graf resigns
July 1943  
Alex Graf reinstated
January 1944
Mayor Falkenstein resigns; Joseph P. Roth acting Mayor
May 1945 - 1947
W.J. Braun
Jos P. Roth
Levin Kuhn
E.M. Brungardt
George Wellbrock

P.N. Dreiling

May 1947 - 1949
Frank Schippers
Leon M. Anderson
John Quint
Otto VonLintel
Adolph J. Dinkel
Max Sander
May 1949 - 1951
Frank Schippers
F.D. Montgomery
Gilbert Leiker
Ricard Denning
Otto VonLintel
Fred A. Dreiling
May 1951 - 1953
Gilbert P. Leiker
Celestine Windholz
Emil A. Kuhn
Dan J. Goetz
Otto Windholz
Leo Billinger
May 1953 - 1955
Gilbert P. Leiker
Leo R. Billinger
Dan J. Goetz
Albert Stang
Albert Dinkel
Edwin F. Schmidtberger
November 1954  
Edwin F. Schmidtberger resigns; Norbert Dreiling appointed
May 1955 - 1957
Celestine Sander
Leo R. Billinger
Albert M. Dinkel
Albert Stang
Otto A. Windholz

Ben Stang

May 1957 - 1959
Celestine Sander
John F. Schippers
Ralph Schmidtberger
Ralph Windholz
Rich Denning
Alvin F. Dinkel
May 1959 - 1961
Frank Schippers
Albert R. Hoffman
Anthony Bollig
James F. Younger
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
Ed J. Braun
May 1961 - 1963
Frank Schippers
Albert R. Hoffman
James F. Younger
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
Anthony Bollig
Ed J. Braun
May 1963 - 1965
Frank Schippers
Anthony Pfeifer Jr.
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
Anthony Bollig
Ralph Windholz
Albert R. Hoffman
May 1965 - 1967
Anthony Bollig
Norbert Robben
Hubert Sanders
Alvin J. Schmidtberger
Robert B. Schulte
Albert R. Pfeifer
May 1967 - 1969
Anthony Bollig
Robert B. Schulte
Norbert Robben
Alvin J. Schmidtberger
Hubert Sanders
Albert R. Pfeifer
May 1969 - 1971
Anthony Bollig
Robert B. Schulte
Alvin J. Schmidtberger
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
Eugene Wellbrock
Francis Windholz
May 1971 - 1973
W.J. Braun
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
Francis Windholz
Anthony Bollig
Eugene Wellbrock
James F. Younger
May 1973 - 1975
W.J. Braun
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
James F. Younger
Al Rohleder
Robert B. Schulte
Vernon L. Berens
May 1975 - 1977
Al Rohleder
Eugene Wellbrock
James F. Pfanensteil
Vernon Berens
Robert B. Schulte
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
May 1977 - 1979
Lewis C. Schmidtberger
Vernon Berens
Richard Weber
Robert B. Schulte
James L. Pfanensteil
Eugene Wellbrock
May 1979 - 1981
Eugene Wellbrock
Craig Cline
Milton Wellbrock
Richard Weber
Robert B. Schulte
Vernon L. Berens
October 1979  
Robert B. Schulte resigns
November 1979  
Hubert Sanders appointed
August 1980  
Craig Cline resigns
September 1980  
Charles Vsetecka appointed
January 1981  
Milton Wellbrock dies
February 1981  
Ivan Werner appointed
May 1981 - 1983
Eugene Wellbrock
Richard Weber
Hubert Sanders
Kirk P. Cline
Charles Vsetecka

Ivan Werner

September 14, 1982  
Richard Weber resigns; Edward C. Gasper appointed
May 1983 - 1985
Vernon Berens
Charles Vsetecka
Ivan Werner
Edward Gasper
Hubert Sanders

Kirk Cline

May 1985 - 1987
Vernon L. Berens
Charles Vsetecka
Ivan Werner
Edward Gasper
Hubert Sanders
Allen Dreiling
May 1987 - 1989
Vernon L. Berens
Hubert A. Sanders
Edward C. Gasper
Allen P. Dreiling
Julius Windholz
Sam L. Sander
May 1989 - 1991
Hubert A. Sanders
Allen P. Dreiling
Julius Windholz
Sam L. Sander
Paul O. Schippers
Gerald A. Brungardt
December 11, 1989  
Julius Windholz resigns
February 12, 1990  
John Robben appointed
July 30, 1990  
John Robben resigns; Julius Windholz appointed
May 1991 - 1993
Hubert A. Sanders
Allen P. Dreiling
Paul O. Schippers
Gerald A. Brungardt
Kenneth A. Pfeifer

Sam L. Sander

May 1993 - 1995
Allen P. Dreiling
Sam L. Sander
Kenneth A. Pfeifer
Everett Braun
Gerald A. Brungardt
Paul O. Schippers
May 1995 - 1997
Allen P. Dreiling
Everett J. Braun
Gerald A. Brungardt
Paul O. Shippers
Curtis B. Unrein
Gerald J. VonFeldt
May 1997 - 1999
Allen P. Dreiling
Gerald A. Brungardt
Neil Nickelson
Curtis B. Unrein
Gerald J. VonFeldt
Julius Windholz
May 1999 - 2001
Gerald A. Brungardt
Rod Goetz (appointed)
Neil Nickelson
Ilona Patterson
Norman Schumacher
Julius Windholz
May 2001 - 2003
Gerald A. Brungardt
Ilona Patterson
Norman Schumacher
Rod Goetz
Neil Nickelson
Curtis Unrein
May 2003 - 2005
Curtis Unrein
Rod Goetz
Neil Nickelson
Ilona Patterson (appointed)
Jan Piesker
Joe Robben
July 19, 2004  
Rod Goetz resigns; Leroy Schmidtberger appointed
May 2005 - 2007
Curtis Unrein
Neil Nickelson
Ilona Patterson
Jan Piesker
Joe Robben

Leroy Schmidtberger

March 2006  
Neil Nickelson resigns
April 2006  
Kenneth Pfeifer appointed
May 2007 - 2009
Curtis B. Unrein
Ilona Patterson
Kenneth Pfeifer
Leroy Schmidtberger
Gerald Brungardt

Joe Robben

May 2008  
Ilona Patterson resigns
June 2008  
Jan Piesker appointed
May 2009 - 2011
Curtis B. Unrein
Jerry Brungardt
Joe Robben
Kenneth Pfeifer
Jan Piesker

Leroy Schmidtberger

May 2011 - 2013
Curtis B. Unrein
Kenneth Pfeifer
Jan Piesker
Leroy Schmidtberger
Gerald A. Brungardt
Jeffrey Crawford
January 2012  
Jeff Crawford resigns
February 2012  
Erica Dinges appointed
May 2013 - 2015
Curtis B. Unrein
Gerald A. Brungardt
Erica Dinges
Jan Piesker
Kenneth Pfeifer

Leroy Schmidtberger

February 2015   Jan Piesker resigns
April 2015   Gerald Brungardt resigns
April 2015  
Gerald Brungardt appointed
May 2015 - 2017
Jerry Kanzenbach
Gerald A. Brungardt
Erica Dinges
Kenneth Pfeifer
Leroy Schmidtberger

Dustin Schumacher

April 2016   Kenneth Pfeifer resigns
August 2016  
Dave Gagnon appointed

 

 
© 2017. City of Victoria. All Rights Reserved.